Pests can pose a serious hazard to your health. Find out more about the common household pests and the average pest control cost in this guide. 

pest control costPests can invade your premises at any moment, causing damage and a lot of stress. If you are looking for professional pest control services the following guide will help you find out more about the pest control prices offers by various pest removal companies.

Common household pests

Here’s a list of the very common family and garden pests to watch out for:

Rodents : Rats and mice need to always gnaw to keep their teeth filed down and could cause damage to furniture, fittings and electric cables; they can even cause a fire by ruining cables and wires. The are also many health risks carried by rodents. For instance brown rats carry 13 different kinds of parasites and illnesses including salmonella.

Bedbugs : Because bedbugs are small and as flat as a piece of paper, they can fit inside any crack or crevice, which makes them extremely hard to eliminate. Bed bus feed mostly on blood.

Bees, wasps and hornets : These insects may be difficult to identify, so you ought to hire a pest control specialist, as there are specific guidelines you have to follow when dealing with bees, which are important for pollination. Hornets and wasps, however, are more aggressive and you may need to have a professional pest controller to remove it.

Cockroaches : These bugs are quite common, especially in crowded housing environments. They are able to carry diseases and like to hide in wall and ceiling voids, rubbish or furniture. It’s essential to maintain a tidy home and garden to prevent any cockroach infestation.

Ants : Ants are a common garden pest which may also invade your house. However, ants are comparatively easy to get rid of with using an excellent powder.

Moles : This pest can severely damage your garden as they tend to create their own enormous network of tunnels and prefer to eat mostly insects instead of garden plants. A pest control professional will probably use traps to get moles, as many poisons are now prohibited.

SquirrelsSquirrels can cause a great deal of damage, chewing through insulation, woodwork, wiring and pipes. They may be aggressive when challenged and carry diseases – you’ll need to rent a professional to cope with squirrels.

Common Pest Control Methods

There are a number of ways to remove pests, such as fumigation, using traps and poisons or relying on more natural methods.

Traps and poisons

The idea of using traps and poisons to get rid of pests may not sit comfortably with everyone – after all, they are not the most humane method available if you don’t know what you’re doing. However, if it is done in a professional way, it is an effective pest control method that shouldn’t be overlooked. Some devices such as the traditional mouse trap can seem brutal, though some pest control specialists use traps that capture the animal and then they release it safely elsewhere.

Many bugs can be killed off through the use of chemical sprays but for the quickest method of pest control you should consider investing in an electric zapper trap, which will do the work for you. However, these are not effective at killing off serious infestations and pesticides are still often the best method to use in these cases.

When hiring a professional exterminator who uses pesticides, ask them if the chemicals they are using comply with the Control of Pesticides Act 1986 and the Control of Substance Hazardous to Health Regulation 1994. This will ensure the chemicals comply with the relevant government legislation and are safe to use.

Fumigation

Fumigation is only used for the most extreme infestations. In these cases the property is sealed off and a gas is pumped in, designed to kill all the pests. This really is for the most serious infestations and is fairly expensive, yet thoroughly effective – you will probably need to leave the property for a few days in this case. The cost to fumigate a house increases depending on the location as prices tend to be higher in bigger cities and in particular in London.

Average fumigation cost: £120 –  £160

Biological Control

This is a way of reducing the number of pests on your property without the guilt associated with laying poison traps or the use of chemicals. Biological elimination works by introducing predators into the natural environment to hunt the pests in a natural manner, providing ecological balance and harmony to your property. This is best suited to large areas of lands and although somewhat effective, it won’t entirely remove a pest problem.

Removal of habitats

This is an easy and obvious way of removing pests – taking away their habitats or whatever it is that attracts them to the area. For instance, a pile of rubbish may seem to be a bountiful feast to a pack of rats – removing it will mean they won’t have food and will have to re-home themselves elsewhere. Rubbish should be kept in sealed or inaccessible containers to prevent rodents picking through them, as well as stopping flies or other insects from gathering.

Warm and damp environments will attract termites and other insects, so look out for cracks or leaks in the attic and make sure the drainage is working properly outside the house. Another hotspot that attracts animals is underneath your shed where there is a gap to allow air circulation and to prevent the wooden floor from rotting. Pests will often nest here and the best way to stop them is by setting up a wire screen around the bottom of the shed

Pest Control Prices (Fees)

It’s difficult to establish an average pest control cost as private company rates vary.

Pest Control ServiceCostWhat is included
Wasp controlFrom £55Price of one nest only.
Bedbug treatmentFrom £140Three spray treatments cost:

 

£140 for a one bed property,

£180 for a 2 – bed and

£210 for a three-bed house.

Ant controlFrom £100One spray treatment with a six or eight week guarantee.
Flea controlFrom £80One spray treatment with a six or eight week guarantee will definitely cost:

 

£80-£100 for an one bed property

£100-£120 for a two-bed and

£120-140 for a three-bed

 

Cockroach treatmentFrom £120This is the cost of a single treatment for a one- bed house. For each extra room add another £20 – £30.
Rodent ControlFrom £120Cost for four treatments.
Mole treatmentFrom £90Cost of two treatments, depending on how many mole hills you can find in your garden.

 

Squirrel pest controlFrom £100Two visits plus squirrel proofing will cost £175
MiceFrom £120The cost included two visits and bait box collection
Bird ControlFrom £60This the cost for inspection and quotation.

Know that the pest control prices offered will vary based on:

  • Where you live
  • The kind of pest you are required to get rid of
  • The scale of one’s infestation
  • How many visits you need
  • Which pest control firm you hire
  • How large your home is

Cheap pest control ideas

It is a good idea to try and get cheaper pest control services through your local council. Underneath preventing Damage by Pests Act 1949, each council is obliged to control the rodent population in their own region.

However, councils differ inside the services they offer; some may possibly just deal with certain kinds of pests, for example, so you ought to contact yours for guidance. In the event you’re a private homeowner in addition, you might not qualify for whole pest control services from your own council. There are some other ways by which you can reduce the pest control cost, including:

  • Mouse traps can be purchased at relatively cheap prices from a range of hardware shops; raw bacon and peanut butter make particularly good bait compared to the traditional option of cheese.
  • An ant infestation can be destroyed by applying a mixture of sugar-and-borax around the perimeter of the home; the sugar attracts the ants, and then the borax chemical acts as a poison. Some homeowners, however, find hot water straight from the kettle can be just as effective.
  • If you run out of insect spray to get rid of any flies or wasps that can’t find their own way out of a room, fear not – hairspray also works just as well.
  • Garden pests such as slugs – which often attack your more delicate and beautiful plants – can also be killed by covering them in a small amount of salt.
  • If you’re looking for a more humane, preventative method, then you might want to regularly lay down grapefruit halves around your most precious flowers.
  • If you’re worried about flies or mosquitoes in the hot summer months, you can always stick up protective nets around the porch, veranda or even conservatory – as long as there are no holes in the material it should keep them from being a nuisance for a pretty long time!
  • To prevent insects from gaining access to the home, you should always keep a tidy garden and make sure plants (other than pots or baskets) aren’t placed too near to the building; that way there will be little reason for creepy crawlies to venture that close to the home
  • Maintaining a clean and tidy home indoors is very important as insects and smaller creatures such as mice frequently use clutter and mess as shields to hide behind.
  • If you’re still having trouble, you should check for any small holes or cracks in the walls where pests might quietly gain access to the property.

London Pest control prices

Large cities like London can become more prone to pest issues and unfortunately, like most things in London, pest control costs will also be greater than it really is inside the remainder of the nation. London pest control services will even charge differently depending on the: i) the level of infestation ii) the size of the infested property iii) the type of treatment and iv) which are you live in. To help you understand the cost of pest control in London, we have created a table that indicates the prices for on residential treatment.

 

PestsOne BedTwo BedTree Bed
Bed Bugs100-120120-140140-160
Cockroaches120-140140-160160-180
Flea80-100100-120120-140
Flies100-200150-250200-300
Mice100-140120-160140-180
Moths120-220140-240160-260
Mosquitoes100-200150-250200-300
Rats120-160140-180160-200
Spiders120-140140-160160-180
Woodworms150-200200-250250-300

Source: primepestcontrol.co.uk

 

You might also want to check the following guide for more information here

Hiring a pest control professionals

pest control professionalsIt may be tempting (and cheaper) to address pest control yourself, but it’s safer and much more humane to hire a specialist. Qualified pest control specialists will be able to spot pests correctly and know which treatment approaches to use. Get at the least three quotes before you hire; all pest control companies should perform a free review and provide guidance – be constantly aware that you could need greater than one treatment to remove pests completely. Check that the pest control professional covered, is qualified and has good references. You may want to consider someone registered having a trade association including the National Pest Technicians Association (NPTA) or even the British Pest Get a handle on Association (BPCA).

Pest control quotes

You should get a couple of quotes from a professional and be aware that pest control prices will vary depending on the type and size of the infestation. A professional should be able to give you a ballpark figure about the pest control cost  for the work beforehand.

References

How to deal with pests – http://www.royalgreenwich.gov.uk/info/431/pest_control/10/pest_control_services

RHS reveal the top ten garden pests – http://www.telegraph.co.uk/gardening/gardeningadvice/11418434/RHS-reveal-the-top-ten-garden-pests.html

Common household pests – https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_common_household_pests

Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) – http://www2.epa.gov/safepestcontrol

Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) – http://www2.epa.gov/safepestcontrol/pest-control-resources-residents

University of California Statewide IPM Program – http://www.ipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/menu.homegarden.html

How to Control Pests Safely – http://www1.nyc.gov/assets/doh/downloads/pdf/pest/pest-bro-healthy-home.pdf

Citizen’s Guide to Pest Control and Pesticide Safety – http://www2.epa.gov/safepestcontrol/citizens-guide-pest-control-and-pesticide-safety

Comments are closed.